August 2017 Announcements

Meeting Date: Tuesday, August 15, 7:30 p.m.

Meeting Place: West Gray Multi-Service Center at 1475 West Gray St., Houston, TX 77019

Program Speaker: Rebecca Riley, Health Education Specialist, Harris County Public Health Mosquito & Vector Control

Program: “Mosquito Control and You”

Seedling: Bromelia pinguin

Meeting Agenda:

  • Greetings/Call to Order/NO Plant Sale
  • Show and Tell
  • Meeting
  • Break/Refreshments/Buy raffle tickets
  • Program
  • Adjourn
  • Raffle

Next Board Meeting: Thurs., Nov 19, 7:00 p.m.

Deadline for September bulletin: Sept. 5, 2017

July 2017 Announcements

Meeting Date: Tuesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m.

Meeting Place: Cockrell Butterfly Center, One Hermann Circle Drive 77030, Please use parking garage

Program Speaker: Nancy Greig

Program: Butterfly Center tour

No seedling of the month

Meeting Agenda:

  • Meet in the museum lobby by the McDonalds at 7 PM.
  • Brief meeting before the tour
  • There will be no Show and Tell, Raffle, or refreshments so please plan accordingly. Since the museum closes at 6 PM, McDonalds will also be closed.

There is no charge for the tour. The Parking Garage on the east side of the museum off Caroline Street is supposed to be open and free. If for some reason it is not, parking is available on the street or in the parking lot southwest across Hermann Park Drive or in the parking lot east off Hermann Drive.
Please enter the museum lobby through the main entrance off Caroline Street.

Next Board Meeting: Thurs., July 20, 7:00 p.m.

Deadline for August bulletin: August 5, 2017

June 2017 Announcements

Meeting Date: Tuesday, June 20, 7:30 p.m.

Meeting Place: West Gray Multi-Service Center at 1475 West Gray St., Houston, TX 77019

Program Speaker: Charlie Birdsong

Program: “Bromeliads Down Under”

Meeting Agenda:

  • Greetings/Call to Order/Member Plant Sale
  • Show and Tell
  • Meeting
  • Break/Refreshments/Buy raffle tickets
  • Program
  • Adjourn
  • Raffle

Next Board Meeting: Thurs., July 20, 7:00 p.m.

Deadline for July bulletin: July 5, 2017

Brilliant Bromeliads, BS/H 45th Annual Show Results

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2017 Bromeliad Society/Houston show “Brilliant Bromeliads” held at Mercer Arboretum on May 20-21.

  • Mulford Foster Best in Show Horticulture, Gordon Stowe, x anamea ‘Shooting Star’.
  • Morris Henry Hobbs Best in Show Artistic, Ruby Adams, with Cryptanthus ‘Martini Olive’.
  • Hobbyist Sweepstakes, David Whipkey, Hoh. ‘Kayla’.
  • Genera Sweepstakes, David Whipkey, Neo. ‘Golden Chalice’.
  • Best of Div. I, Pitcairnioideae, Dyckia ‘Dakota’; entered by Chris Nguyen.
    Best in Sec. 1A, Single Plant, Dyckia domfelicianensis, David Whipkey.
    Best in Sec. 1B, Multiple Plants, Deuterocohnia brevifolia , David Whipkey.
  • Best of Div. II, Tillandsioideae, Tillandsia concolor x flabellata, Rick Richtmyer.
    Best in Sec. A, Single Plant, Till. jalisco monticola, John Schmidt.
    Best in Sec. B, Multiple Plants, Vriesea lubbersi, John Schmidt.
  • Best of Div. III, Bromelioideae, Hoh. leopoldo-horstil, Cherie Lee.
    Best in Sec. 3A, Single Blooming, Neo. ‘Kahala Dawn’, John Edmonson.
    Best in Sec. 3B, Single Foliage, Neo. mooreana, Carole Richtmyer.
  • Best in Div. IV, Bromelioideae, Cryptanthus ‘Jennifer’, John Edmonson.
    Best in Sec. 4A, Multiple Blooming, Neo. ‘Angel Face’ x ‘Midget’, David Whipkey.
    Best in Sec. 4B, Multiple Foliage, Neo. pendula x eleutheropetala var bicolor, Carole Richtmyer.
  • Best in Div. V, Intergeneric Hybrid, Neophytum ‘Cosmic Blast’, Carole Richtmyer.
    Best in Sec. 5A, Single Blooming, x Neophytum Neo. ‘Purple Star’ x Ortho navioides, Carole Richtmyer.
  • Best in Div. VI, Horticultural Displays, Til. andreana, Carole Richtmyer.
    Best in Sec. 6A, Single Blooming, Neo. pendula ‘Pink’, David Whipkey.
    Best in Sec. 6B, Single Foliage, Ae. ‘Bert’, David Whipkey.
    Best in Sec. 6C, Multiple Blooming, Araeococcus parviflorus, Rick Richtmyer.
    Best in Sec. 6D, Multiple Foliage, Neo. fireball – green form, Carole Richtmyer.
  • Best in Div. IX, Decorative Containers, Bil. ‘Casa Blanca’, Annette Dominguez.
    Best in Sec. A, “Simple”, Til. streptophylia, John Edmonson.
  • Best in Div. X, Art, Stained Glass/My Bromeliad Collection, Phil Speer.

Special Award Winners

  • John Anderson Best Aechmea Species: Ae. nudicaulis ‘Red’, David Whipkey
  • Valerie Steckler Horticultural Display Sweepstakes: Til. andreana, Carole Richtmyer
  • Lou Trahan Artistic Sweepstakes: Dickia brevifolia x ‘red devil’, Ruby Adams
  • Lindsey Stowe Cryptanthus Sweepstakes: Cry. ‘Pink Starlite’, Ruby Adams
  • Bob Whitman Best Cryptanthus species: Cryptanthus leopoldo-horstil, Rick Richtmyer
  • Warren Loose Best Cryptanthus Hybrid: Crypt. ‘Jennifer’, John Edmonson
  • Most Eye-Catching Neo: Neo. ‘Hot Embers’, Carole Richtmyer
  • Members’ Choice: Crypt. ‘Thriller’, John Edmonson
  • Best of Judges: Till. ‘Mora’, Aaron Davila
  • Best Novice Entry: Ae. correia-araujoi, Troy Merchant